Wednesday, December 2, 2009


Here's how eight things works:
Complete the list of 8's
Tag 8 Friends

8 Things I'm looking forward to...

1. Christmas
2. Buying a house
3. Decorating my house
4. Starting a garden
5. Going to Burning Man next year...hopefuly!
6. Seeing all my friends during Christmas
7. Getting in shape :)
8. Getting lots more pups!

8 Things I did Yesterday...

1. Made Meatloaf for Krisy poo
2. Kissed babe
3. Dishes
4. Laundry
5. Chased the pups around the house
6. Went on a walk with the pups
7. Listened to the tree cutters all day...ugh!
8. Made a stop to the Pharmacy

8 Things I wish I could do...

1. Eat healthier
2. Get motivated to workout
3. Save money
4. Open an animal shelter and rescue as many little friends as I could!
5. Go on a long vacation to the beach
6. Not have to work, ever again...just play ;)
7. See everyone happy :)
8. Run 10 miles...or 20!

8 Shows I enjoy...

1. True Blood
2. Dexter
3. The Office
4. Top Chef
5. I Survived
6. Man vs. Wild
7. Roseanne
8. The Soup

That's it! :)

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Day 11....oops!

I have not posted in a while! Oops! I have been doing well, just trying to stay warm without cooked foods! Okay... so, I have had one cooked dish... I made some vegetarian chili... oh was it good! I know, it's not raw(cause I cooked it!) but I am not going for 100%, more like 80-90%. I have also had some hot apple cider. This time of year just has to involve some of that! ;)

I am doing great and still loving this. Today I made my first nut mylk! I used almonds and honey... so good. I poured it over some cut up apples, raisins and flax seeds. It was DELICIOUS! Might be my new fave! I also had a green smoothie for lunch. Now I am working on some leftover veggie chili.
Bye for now!

Monday, October 5, 2009

Day 5

Today I feel great! I have more energy than the first few days. I hope it stays! So far today I have had 2 bananas, a spinach salad and a small raw brownie I made. I am going to try to eat more greens and less nuts and seeds... I have been eating way too many! I love me some almonds! =)

SW= 140
CW= 137
1st goal= 130
2nd goal= 120

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Day 3-4

Hello Hello! Just woke up today, a little hungover :( I went ahead and had some wine with my girlfriends... maybe a little too much! I drank tons of water with it, so I don't feel too horrible...but still.

Yesterday I went to the City Market and got some yummy veggies and fruit. It was pretty cold out so I gave in and had a Hot Apple Cider... It was so good. Other than that I have been doing good with staying raw!

Right now I'm working on a banana/spinach smoothie....feeling better already =)

For dinner I made these delicious guacamole wraps!

Friday, October 2, 2009

Day Two

Okay.. here is what I ate today..

Breakfast: Banana & apple
Lunch: Zucchini (spiraled) topped with a red pepper mixture I made. Yum!
Snack: Handful of almonds, 1 date
Dinner: 1 avocado, 1 banana with 2tbs of peanut butter.

All pretty filling! I am going to the Market in the morning and can't wait to get more yummy fresh produce! I have not really had any cravings yet, but I have had some leg cramps and a few stomach cramps. Nothing too horrible, I guess its just me detoxing! Overall I feel great though :)

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Day One!

Okay, I love RAW! I's only been one day, but really its great so far. When I got up I had my very first green smoothie. It was so yum! I used banana, collards, water and a few dates.... very very good. Lunch was some almonds and blueberries then more almonds for a snack. For dinner I had some yummy raw butternut squash soup I made with an apple. So far so good! Feeling good. Just a little bloated from the day before.. I ate so much! Ugh.

I am so ready to be off work for 4 days and try some recipes out! yay =)

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

So ready for this!

Okay, so in one day I will be embarking on my Raw Food Journey! I am so, so very excited. I have read so much online from blogs to recipes to raw food is all very inspiring. I can't wait to start having more energy! Although, I have really taken advantage of my last few weeks "cooked" though. Almost to the point of making myself sick! I have just been overdoing it with the processed, fatty, sugary, horrible-for-you foods.... and it is definitely showing. Ugh. I really am feeling gross, I figured I might as well live it up!! But now I am sooo ready to feel good again!! I have never gone Raw before, but I did do a Master Cleanse about a year ago and felt amazing. I am expecting the same feeling with going raw, but I get to eat!
I absolutely love to cook. I am obsessed with finding new recipes or making my own. The raw food world has completely opened a door to a new recipe world!!! I can't wait to experiment and try all these great recipes I am finding. As far as kitchen equipment goes.... I am a little lacking. I have a cheap blender, an alright juicer, and a food processor. I figure that will get be by for now. I would love, love, love to have a Vita-mix! Someday, yes someday! I am looking for a good, cheap dehydrator now so will hopefully have one soon.

In a nutshell -- I am soooo excited =)

Current Weight= 140
1st Goal = 130
2nd Goal = 120